String & Wind Ensembles Concert
Western Music Department
Location:
Assembly Hall, Qatar Music Academy
Building 8, Katara Cultural Village
Time:
5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Program (Download Recital Program)
Little Amadeus |
“Autumn” from The Four Seasons, RV 293 |
A. Vivaldi |
|
Brudenell Waltz |
D.R. Bellwood |
|
The Trout |
Arr. by J. Caponegro |
|
Pink Panther Theme |
H. Mancini |
Beginning Wind Ensemble |
Twinkling Winds |
Arr. by A. Tomlinson |
|
We Will Rock You |
Arr. by S. Johnson |
Combined Beginning Wind Ensemble and Junior Symphonic Winds |
Danza Africana |
V. Lopez |
Junior Symphonic Winds |
Over the Rainbow From The Wizard of Oz |
Arr. by M. Story |
|
Dance Celebration |
R. Smith |
Harmony Strings |
Musette in D Major |
J. S. Bach |
|
Gymnopédie No. 1 |
E. Satie |
|
Chanson Triste |
P. I. Tchaikovsky |
|
Pirates of the Aegean |
D. Bruce |
Symphonic Winds and Percussion Ensemble |
Gypsydance |
D. Hollsinger |
|
Kenya Contrasts |
W. Himes |
|
Modal Song and Dance |
E. d. Borgo |
|
Twist and Shout |
Arr. by J. Bocook |
Ensemble Personnel
Little Amadeus |
|||
Violins Aahana Karthikeyan Alara Erman Alia Hermez Daniel Elassaad Diyar Merzah Eline Benzerrouki Elya Tabi Loujaien Sassi Melody Mousavi Sara Sahin Vasco Reis |
Celli Karmah Gerges Yahya El Husseiny |
|
|
Conductor Ivan Vaglarov |
|||
Beginning Wind Ensemble |
|||
Flute Ern Ee Law Kate ElKlayany Jana Ziani |
Clarinet Sebastian Pinto Borges |
Trumpet Nada Anwer |
|
Conductor Rachel Seay |
|||
Junior Symphonic Winds |
|||
Flute Layal Achkar Saxophone Sandro Khoury |
Clarinet James Watkins Oboe Sophia Haj Bakri |
Horn Altan Hacisalihoglu Trombone Josephine Bush |
|
Trumpet Aaron Rozario Amr Mahrous Annabelle McPherson Karl Bassil Sarah Tang |
Percussion Furkan Verim |
|
|
Conductor Rachel Seay |
|||
Harmony Strings |
|
|
|
Violins Kaylee Yun Zikew Chloe Xuan Yu Goh Chloe Chane Fane Enya Marzinger Mariam Dughbaj Kaier Luo John Littlemore Pinyi Su Layla Elsafty Lexton Chang Sidra Ann Smith Eric El-Klayany Joude Ziani Furat Merzah Yasemin Bulun |
Celli Gia Khoury Rita Maria Salloum Batu Akkaya Yahya Elassaad |
|
|
Conductor Stefan Robu |
|||
Symphonic Winds and Percussion Ensemble |
|||
Flute Klara Horeczky Sieun Cha Oboe Allison Kim |
Clarinet Aliya Permana Cecile Chane Fane Bass Clarinet Sultan Al-Naama |
Bassoon Cristobal Falcon Trumpet Atilla Usta Fares Khatib |
|
Horn Batuhan Sireli |
Keyboards Viktoria Horeczky |
Percussion Rita Nasser |
|
Conductor Rachel Seay |
Sectional Coaches Rita Rajz, woodwinds Dobri Paliev, percussion |
Percussion Assistant Elisha Lee Chen |